088 - 277 377 6

nlen

Privacy-statement

If you have been invited to take part in a Starcheck assessment, you may want to know why we request your personal data and what we need it for. Let us tell you more about it here.

First of all, it is important to know that Starcheck must comply with GDPR laws and regulations. We also abide by the ethical code of conduct of The Dutch Association of Psychologists (NIP). Our privacy statement is in accordance with the guidelines from both sources.

Which of my data are stored?

Starcheck saves the data needed to perform an assessment and to inform you and our client of our findings. Starcheck will save the following data:

your name, phone number, email address (private or company), CV, test score report(s) and, if relevant the following: a competency-based report, any results of assessment exercises and situational judgement tests, interview notes, and an advisory report by a psychologist.

Why do you process my personal data?

Starcheck’s only reason for processing personal data is to enable us to conduct assessments for clients who have signed a contract with us for testing. This can be to estimate the suitability for a job position (selection), assessing growth possibilities (potential), or for diagnostics related to career options.

The reason we need to process your data is justified by the fact that, in the cases mentioned above, your work performance cannot be directly observed by our clients (during selection) or is insufficiently relevant because the work context is changing (when assessing potential and career options). Assessment is then used to make it possible to make a reasoned decision for you and our client.

Will my data necessarily be passed on to Starcheck’s client?

No! Data received from you or generated by us as part of your assessment is first presented to you or discussed by Starcheck with you. If you have any questions regarding this data, you can discuss it with us or you can contact Starcheck for further explanation.

Starcheck will then explicitly ask your permission to share your data with the client. Without your permission, our client will not receive your data.

Who can see my data?

At Starcheck, the psychologist and support employees are the ones who manage the files and emails with your personal data.

At our client’s, this will be your current or future manager, employees involved in the recruitment process and employees processing your data as part of your personnel file.

In exceptional cases, data can be shared with members of a job application committee and, in the case of data regarding current or future directors, with members of the executive council.

What if my data is processed outside the Netherlands?

We will only disclose your data to a client outside the Netherlands if it has received an adequacy decision from the European Commission.

We will NOT provide your data directly to any contact of our client who is outside one of the countries listed in this adequacy decision.

How long will my data be kept?

If you participate in an assessment as part of a selection procedure, then the retention period is 3 months. We require these 3 months to complete the job application procedure, also with respect to other applicants.

If you participate in an assessment as part of an assessment of potential or career options, then the retention period is 1 year. The data is used during the course of one year by our client for determining and monitoring your development programme.

What are my rights?

  • Right of access
    Before sending the assessment findings in a report to the client, you will first receive them for inspection.
  • Right to restrict processing
    After you have read our findings in the report, you will have the choice to share the report with the client. You do not have to do so. If you do not want the report to be shared with the client, you may indicate this. You do not need to mention why you do not want us to send your report. This is called the right to restrict processing. Starcheck will then inform the client of your decision.
  • Right to human assessment during decision-making
    If you participate in a Starcheck assessment where one of our psychologists conducts an interview and writes a report, the assessment automatically involves a human. If our client conducts an assessment themselves using our in-house assessment portal, a test professional working for our client who has been trained by us will be responsible for this human assessment. However, it is also possible you will participate in an assessment where no human assessor is involved, for instance if the assessment programme involves several steps. For example, you first take a couple of aptitude tests and automatically continue further through the procedure if you reach a certain level. In such a case, you also have the right to human assessment of the decision made. If you would like this to exercise this right, then you can contact us for that purpose.
  • Right to data portability
    We will always send you a report of the findings. Due to data security, this will be in a secured PDF file that you can download if you wish.
  • Right to erasure: ‘right to be forgotten’
    If you wish, you can request us to delete all your data. If we receive such a request from you, we will send an immediate confirmation that your data will be deleted. Your data will be deleted from our systems within 1 month. You will then be unknown to us.
  • Right to withdraw consent
    Any consent you have given us can be revoked at any time. As soon as you let us know, we will no longer perform any processing of your data that would require your permission. Processing previously performed on your data cannot be undone.
  • Right to object
    If you believe that we have not processed your data correctly or have handled your data with insufficient care, you can send a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Dutch data processing regulatory body).

Is it compulsory to provide my personal data to Starcheck?

No, it is not. We are under no legal obligation to have your data, however we do need your data to allow us to carry out our work under the agreement we have with our client.

If you do not provide us with your personal data, we are unable to let you participate in the assessment on behalf of our client.

If there is an automated decision-making process, how is this realised?

Starcheck facilitates two forms of automated decision making.

  1. Automated decisions based on the results of y tests. Based on job analysis, we determine the critical analytical capacities for successfully performance of the job. These analytical capacities are measured using timed capacity tests, then these scores are compared to a relevant job-based benchmark group. We have determined the relevant minimum score per test in advance. If your score is below this minimum, it will lead to an automatic negative advice. This form of automated decision making is only applied during recruitment processes with a large number of candidates for a certain job.
  1. Automated decisions based on determining competency-based potential. We use job analysis to determine the relevant competencies for the job with the client. The European Qualification Framework (EQF) format is also determined. An expert system (a feature within HRorganizer.com) then generates an assessment programme. After a review by Starcheck or by a test professional trained by us, this programme is deployed to map out your potential per competence. We use this form of assessment to assist in decision making, in combination with other sources of information (interview, assessment exercise results).